Georgia Supreme Court will hear case of man convicted of murdering an unarmed security officer
[…] Doyle’s attorney argued five errors were made during trial, and all his convictions should be vacated. Among the errors, “The trial court plainly erred in failing to charge the jury that accomplice testimony must be independently corroborated,” the attorney argued in briefs. Under Georgia law, the testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. “However, in certain cases, including … felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient,” Georgia Code § 24-14-8 states. “Nevertheless, corroborating circumstances may dispense with the necessity for the testimony of a second witness.”
Doyle’s trial attorney raised the issue of corroboration in his motion requesting a directed verdict in Doyle’s favor, in which he argued there was nothing to connect Doyle with the case “other than Keith Richardson’s testimony, and I don’t think that’s sufficient.”