Ohio Teachers, Staff Must Have Peace Officer Training or Experience to be Armed at School
[…] R.C. 109.78(D) states a public or private educational institution or the superintendent of the state highway patrol shall employ as a “special police officer, security guard, or other position in which such person goes armed while on duty” only those who have completed an approved basic peace officer training program or have 20 years’ experience as an active-duty peace officer. The law was adopted in 1969.
In 1992, state lawmakers enacted R.C. 2923.122, which makes it a criminal offense to carry a deadly weapon into a school zone or to possess a deadly weapon in a school zone. R.C. 2923.122(D)(1)(a) provides an exemption, excluding from criminal liability under the statute law enforcement officers, on-duty school-employed security officers, and “any other person who has written authorization from the board of education or governing body of a school” to carry a deadly weapon within a school zone.
Citing R.C. 2923.122(D)(1)(a), the Madison Local school board authorized the superintendent to designate 10 employees as authorized to carry concealed weapons in the school zone.